BOYS 7th - 8th GRADE SCHEDULE/STANDINGS

original-1049-5f088237c8df7_edited_edite

SPRING 2022

TEAMS

AUBURN

Nate Buerk

Tyler DiVecchio

Joseph Donis

AJ Fox

Brayden Hennessy

Sam Pizzo

Max Santillan

Frank Thomas

ARIZONA

Ethan Bock

Jabin Bull

Sam Fiorelli

Will Herron

Owen Minnick

Vincent Naber

David Tofel

Owen Vergotz

GONZAGA

Phin Bookhamer

Ibrahim Duric

Brayden Loomis

Ayden Mays

Jake Millimaci

Rowan Quigley

Elijah Shine

Owen Westmoreland

VILLANOVA

Brady Black

Nicholas Chiprean

Jackson Howe

Nolan Lackey

Ian Lunger

Ben Mozdy

Sam Strain

Gabriel Verga

SYRACUSE

Ethan Carroll

Aiden Costello

James DiSanza

Ryan Epperson

Julian Gulish

Ben Iszkula

Cameron Johnson

Liam Marsh

ILLINOIS

Daniel Burzic

Landon Marsh

Matthew Melle

Austin Mittner

Nathan Vogt

Jacob Wieczorek

Allan Wiertel

Antonio Zona

SCHEDULE

*BOLD indicates winning team*

Monday March 14

 

6:00pm - Gonzaga vs AUBURN

7:00pm -Syracuse vs ILLINOIS

8:00pm - Arizona vs VILLANOVA

Monday March 21

6:00pm - Illinois vs AUBURN

7:00pm - Syracuse vs ARIZONA

8:00pm - GONZAGA vs Villanova

Monday March 28

6:00pm - AUBURN vs Villanova

7:00pm - GONZAGA vs Syracuse

8:00pm - ILLINOIS vs Arizona

Monday April 4

6:00pm - Arizona vs AUBURN

7:00pm - ILLINOIS vs Gonzaga

8:00pm - Villanova vs SYRACUSE

Monday April 11

6:00pm - Villanova vs ILLINOIS

7:00pm - AUBURN vs Syracuse

8:00pm - Arizona vs GONZAGA

Monday April 18

6:00pm - VILLANOVA vs Arizona

7:00pm - AUBURN vs Gonzaga

8:00pm - ILLINOIS vs Syracuse

Monday April 25

6:00pm - VILLANOVA vs Gonzaga

7:00pm - Arizona vs SYRACUSE

8:00pm - Auburn vs ILLINOIS

Monday May 2

6:00pm - ARIZONA vs Illinois

7:00pm - SYRACUSE vs Gonzaga

8:00pm - VILLANOVA vs Auburn

Monday May 9

6:00pm - Syracuse vs VILLANOVA

7:00pm - AUBURN vs Arizona

8:00pm - Gonzaga vs ILLINOIS

Monday May 16

QUARTER-FINALS

6:00pm - VILLANOVA vs Arizona

7:00pm - GONZAGA vs Syracuse

Monday May 23

 

SEMIS/CHAMPIONSHIP

6:00pm - Illinois vs Gonzaga

7:00pm - Auburn vs Villanova

8:00pm - Winner of Semi 1 vs Winner of Semi 2

STANDINGS

   Team                        Wins          Losses

 

1.  Illinois                     7                  2     - #1 Seed by Coin Flip - Cannot use Head-to-Head

2.  Auburn                   7                  2    -  #2 Seed by Coin Flip - Cannot use Head-to-Head

3.  Villanova                5                  4

4.  Gonzaga                3                  6

5.  Syracuse                 3                  6

6.  Arizona                  2                  7

RULES

** PIAA rules will be played with the following HOUSE rules:

  • Two 20 minute halves - running clock

    • Stopped clock last minute of each half​

  • Man to man defense only

  • Bonus 1 and 1 on 8th team foul

  • Overtime: 1 minute period - stopped clock